Empowering Individuals (518) 308-8339
[…] Empowering Individuals (518) 308-8339

TalkLex Blog

Did You Know? Reproductive Health Decisions are Protected from Employment Discrimination in New York

Posted by Giovanna A. D'Orazio | Sep 29, 2022

Since November 2019, New York State protects reproductive health decisions from employment discrimination.  The law (Section 203-e of the Labor Law) prohibits “discrimination based on an employee's or a dependent's reproductive health decision making.”  

Specifically, the law states that employers may not: